Web Stories Friday, March 1
Newsletter

Ponds Forge International Sports Centre in Sheffield plays host to qualifying for the 2024 German Masters, with world No. 10 Kyren Wilson among those in action.

Ding Junhui, former world champion Stuart Bingham and the in-form Hossein Vafaei will also be involved in the Steel City, as they attempt to book their respective tickets to Berlin.

When is qualifying for the German Masters?

The first phase of qualifiers begin on Monday, December 18 and run through until Friday, December 22.

Eight qualifying matches have also been held over until the week of the tournament, with those clashes involving the world’s top eight ranked players, including UK champion Ronnie O’Sullivan and last year’s winner Ali Carter.

How to watch and stream qualifying for the German Masters

You can watch every day of qualifying for the 2024 German Masters live and ad-free on discovery+, the Eurosport app and eurosport.com.

‘Bring a rule out to get rid of boring snooker players’ – O’Sullivan wants to see excitement

Who is playing in German Masters qualifying?

A field of stars will line up in the first phase of qualifying, including world No. 10 Kyren Wilson, who faces the ever-improving Oliver Lines.

There’s little time for Gary Wilson to celebrate winning the Scottish Open for a second year running, as he takes on Scott Donaldson, while Noppon Saengkham, runner-up in Edinburgh, tackles Ashley Carty.

Elsewhere, there are fascinating clashes between Hossein Vafaei and Mink Nutcharat and Ding Junhui and Yan Sijun, while the in form Zhang Anda is up against Mostafa Dorgham.

There will also be a second phase of qualifying in the New Year, with the top eight seeds all playing their matches in Berlin on January 29.

This includes defending champion Ali Carter, who comes up against Michael White, as well as Ronnie O’Sullivan v Julien Leclercq, Judd Trump v Lukas Kleckers and Luca Brecel v Ishpreet Singh Chadha.

What is the schedule for German Masters qualifying?

The first day of qualifying is on Monday, December 18 and runs through until Friday, December 22.

Each player has one match, and should they win, they will book their spot in the main event, which takes place in Berlin between January 29 and February 4.

Those matches will be played on a best-of-nine basis, with sessions starting at 10am, 2.30pm and 7pm respectively.

picture

‘Right up there with Masters and World Championship’ – Carter on German Masters win

When is the German Masters main event?

The 2024 German Masters is scheduled to start in Berlin on January 29, with the final taking place on February 4.

What is the prize money?

There is a total of £427,000 of prize money on offer in Berlin. It is divided in the following format:

  • Winner: £80,000
  • Runner-up: £35,000
  • Semi-final: £17,500
  • Quarter-final: £11,000
  • Last 16: £7,500
  • Last 32: £4,500
  • Last 64: £3,000
  • Highest break: £5,000

German Masters qualifying draw

While the tournament proper will take place in Berlin, qualifying matches are set for Sheffield.

  • Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 5–1 Jamie Jones
  • Ken Doherty 5–0 Jenson Kendrick
  • Oliver Brown 5–0 Andres Petrov
  • Si Jiahui 5–4 Lyu Haotian
  • Mark Williams 5-3 David Grace
  • Ricky Walden 5-1 Adam Duffy
  • Rory Thor v Ben Mertens
  • Dominic Dale 0-5 Liu Hongyu
  • Elliot Slessor v Iulian Boiko
  • John Higgins v Daniel Wells
  • Jackson Page v Robbie Williams
  • Barry Hawkins v Stuart Carrington
  • Sam Craigie v Sean O’Sullivan
  • He Guoqiang v John Astley
  • Aaron Hill v Muhammad Asif
  • Ding Junhui v Yuan Sijun
  • Jack Lisowski v Zak Surety
  • Andy Lee v Louis Heathcote
  • Robert Milkins v Allan Taylor
  • Ian Burns v Xiao Guodong
  • Martin Gould v James Cahill
  • Martin O’Donnell v Himanshu Jain
  • Matthew Selt v Dylan Emery
  • Kyren Wilson v Oliver Lines
  • Andrew Higginson v Jiang Jun
  • Zhang Anda v Mostafa Dorgham
  • Jordan Brown v Long Zehuang
  • Fan Zhengyi v Cao Yupeng
  • Alfie Burden v Peng Yisong
  • Stuart Bingham v Liam Pullen
  • Andy Hicks v Joe O’Connor
  • Hammad Miah v Jamie Clarke
  • Pang Junxu v Jimmy White
  • Haydon Pinhey v Rod Lawler
  • Gary Wilson v Scott Donaldson
  • Anton Kazakov v Matthew Stevens
  • Alexander Ursenbacher v Ma Hailong
  • Zhou Yuelong v Jak Jones
  • Chris Wakelin v Mohamed Ibrahim
  • Mark Joyce v Wu Yize
  • Hossein Vafaei v Mink Nutcharut
  • Stephen Maguire v Rebecca Kenna
  • Liam Highfield v Jimmy Robertson
  • Mark Davis v Ashley Hugill
  • Graeme Dott v Victor Sarkis
  • Ryan Day v Stan Moody
  • Anthony Hamilton v Ben Woollaston
  • Liam Graham v David Lilley
  • David Gilbert v Dean Young
  • Ahmed Aly Elsayed v Andrew Pagett
  • Xing Zihao v Ross Muir
  • Tom Ford v Baipat Siripaporn
  • Noppon Saengkham v Ashley Carty
  • Tian Pengfei v Reanne Evans
  • Alfie Davies v Sydney Wilson
  • Joe Perry v Ryan Thomerson

Held-over matches (January 19th in Berlin)

  • Ali Carter v Michael White
  • Shaun Murphy v Xu Si
  • Mark Allen v Manasawin Phetmalaikul
  • Judd Trump v Lukas Kleckers
  • Ronnie O’Sullivan v Julien Leclercq
  • Mark Selby v Marco Fu
  • Neil Robertson v Sanderson Lam
  • Luca Brecel v Ishpreet Singh Chadha
Stream top snooker action, including the German Masters, live on discovery+, the Eurosport app and at Eurosport.com.

Read the full article here

Share.

Leave A Reply

© 2024 Wuulu. All Rights Reserved.